Neem is a tree in the mahogany family Meliaceae. It is native toIndia, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Malaysia and Pakistan. It grows in tropicaland semi-tropical regions.
Products made from neem have been used in India for over two millennia for their medicinal properties. They are antifungal, antidiabetic, antibacterial, antiviral,contraceptive and sedative. Neem products are also used in selectively controlling pests in plants.
All parts of neem are used for preparing many different medicines, especially for skin disease.
Benefits of Neem
- Supports healthy skin and a clear complexion.
- Bolsters the immune system.
- Supports healthy blood sugar levels already in the normal range.
- Supports a healthy digestive environment in the GI tract.
- Encourages proper fat and water metabolism.
- Supports a clear breathing and a healthy respiratory system.
Neem oil is used for preparing cosmetics (soap and shampoo, as well as lotionsand others), and is useful for skin care such as acne treatment. Neem oil has been used effectively as a mosquito repellent.
Ayurveda traditionally recommends the powder form of herbs because tasting the herb starts the digestive process and sends signals to the body to initiate the body’s own supportive mechanisms.
Suggested use of Neem Powder:
- Best to make a tea.
- Use 3 cups of water for 2 teaspoons powder and gently boil it down
- to 2 cups.
- Sweeten tea to taste. Neem tea is bitter without sweetening.
- Drink one cup in the morning & one in the night.